School: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

1. My home district is Coolmore now, there are four houses in Coolmore. Two of these houses belong to farmers and the other two are rented cottages. The people here know no Irish they never heard Irish spoken but they have a great interest in it. They tell grand stories of the comical characters of days gone by they are old and know all the around. They tell of the lepracaun who is seen on the old ruins of the Castle at Andinary and how a little girl being out saw him and looked at him and he seeing her made a face at her and gave her a fine fright. From the way she described him he was well known.
    An Chúil Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
    Helen Hurley
    Mr L. Lot
  2. On this land of Coolmore there is a fairy fort one day in Summer which I suppose would be built about 1936. My father Mr. H. Hurley and Mr. P. Berry who was assisting him were cutting small bushes and trees for fence. A young man came down the lane and told them to beware of what they where doing, They laughed at him because they did not