Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Ardinary some years ago. It was a thatched old school. The teachers name who taught in it was Mrs Cullen. The ruins of it are still to be seen.
  2. When Jack Whyte was a boy he one day found a beggar counting his money and he told Jack if he saved all his money he would be rich. Jack did so and he became very rich. He built a public house and did very well. He next built a boat and it was built crooked and it would not sail. It turned over one night. He had a hunter one time it broke its (leg) neck. Then Jack Whyte broke himself.

Jack Whyte's Cross Roads got its name from this mans house. It is on the road to Dublin seven miles from Arklow.
    Helen Hurley
    An Chúil Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin