Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local Cures: The onion was used for nervous complaints and when boiled with milk was an excellent cure for coughs. Bolewart which was an old word for cabbage when boiled with water and honey was a very good cure for eye trouble. Elderblossom with peppermint tea was used for chills and colds, also when mixed with treacle was used for appendisitis. For warts sea water was used, and salt was used for sore throats. Nettle broth was used for sciatica and hleurisy. For jaundice and other liver troubles dandelion was used. Burdock tea was used as a cure for ecxema and for dipthesia the red sage was used. A slice of lemon placed over corns for one night was used to banish them. Water - (crest) cress was used extensively in cases of consumption, red clover tops made into tea was used for cancer. Black brony root scraped and laid over bruises was an excellent remedy. For internal bleeding boiling water poured over comfrey and stewed was used.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Therese Keegan