Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fog on Ballymoyle Hill (which situated three and a half miles from Arklow on the road to Wicklow) is a sure sign of rain.
    If anybody has rheumatic pains he knows when it is going to rain because the pains get worse. If a bird is seen without its mate it is a sure sign of rain for the cock sits on the eggs while the hen is feeding or when two birds are seen out together it is a sign of good weather to come.
    If you see one magpie out by itself it is a sure sign of rain and that is the reason why one magpie is reckoned unlucky. If you see two magpies together there is fine weather coming and that is why two magpies are reckoned lucky.
    I got this story from Mr Luke lot Coolmore Ballymoyle Arklow R.I.P.
    Mr Luke