Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a grove of giant mountain ash, with a big stone in the centre of this grove. It is way up on Drumgoff hill in Glenmalure in County Wicklow. In the turf are the remains of the oak woods that once flourished there.
    This place is called Clough-a-Tinne or the fire stone. It is supposed that the druids used to light their fires there in this hollow and they chanted their heathen incantations also.
    It is said that it was the time when no English was known but only Gaelic was the spoken language.
    No one is sure of the history of this great stone in the hollow in Drumgoff hill but the boulder and the people connected with it keep their secret.
    This story was told to me by my father. His address is Carriglineen, Rathdrum, Co.Wicklow.
    Annie Byrne 23 Upr. Main Street, Arklow.