Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1690 after the Battle of the Boyne the Irish soldiers were badly beaten. When James II saw the Irish losing he fled to Dublin and later came to Arklow where he took shelter for a time.
    At that time there lived in Shelton Abbey Arklow a family named Butler. They were English planters, the land had been given to them by Cromwell in 1641 but after a few years 'they were more Irish that the Irish themselves'.
    It so happened that when James fled from the Boyne he came to Shelton.
    He stayed in the Castle for about a week. The room where he slept and the path where he walked are still to be seen. Both are called after him.
    When the English heard that the Butlers had sheltered James II they were furious. They confiscated the land and gave it to the Howards who now hold it.
    It must be remembered that neither the Butlers or Howards had the least right to these lands. The rightful owners
    Sheila Mc Mullan
    An tSráid Mhór Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin