Scoil: Carysfort, Arklow

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
T. E. McAdoo

1. Wild Birds
    There are several wild birds in parts of the country such as the Robin,Blackbird,Linnet,Skylarks thrush,wren.The skylarks diet is beetles,insects,seeds and it feeds its young on insects and moths. The skylark makes its nest of dry grass on the ground under a tuft of grass. He sings as he soars up in the sky. And it is one of the migratory birds. The blue tite makes its nest of moss,hair,feathers and wool.It places it in a hole in the wall or in a tree. The Linnet makes its nest of twigs, wool and grass lined with feathers or hair and it places it in a gorse bush or hedge.
    Sarah Hall
    Baile Ghrífín, Co. Chill Mhantáin