Scoil: Carysfort, Arklow

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
T. E. McAdoo

1. A great storm
    In the year 1872,there was a great snow storm.The evening was very bitter before the storm.The next morning the snow was six feet high and nobody could go out to business.The windows were covered with snow about there inches thick. The sheeh were absolutely covered also.There were only two holes where the sheep were breathing through. There was one little farm with a few sheep and a few cattle. The farmer and some of his men made a snow plough and they tried to get the sheep out of the heavy snow. They succeeded in getting the sheep after a time.
    The country people could not get into Arklow to buy food for a week.Some of them were starving with the hunger.Others had a
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Dick Myers