Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on. When the smith hits the anvil a great sound rings from it. Beside the anvil is kept a little box made of timber. In this box there are hammers and chizels, nails and brads, little pieces or iron and knives/ There is a hook on one side of the forge and this is used for tieing the horses and asses to. When the smith is going to shoe a horse or an ass he gets an old shoe which had been used before. He rede[?] the shoe and beats it into the shape he wants it. When he is putting it on the hoof to burn it, it makes an awful perfume. He pairs the hoofs of the animals first then he puts on the shoe and puts nails in.
    Eibhlís Ní Cinnsaolaig
    Pádraig Ó Chinnsaolaig