Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls sometimes gather daises and make daisy chains. They make a hole in the stem of the daisy, and they run (and the) another stem of a daisy through it.
    Sometimes others make rag dolls. They put a piece of old clothes in the centre of a cloth. Then they twist the piece of cloth around and tie it with strings and then appears the neck and head. They sew up both sides with thread. They roll up stuff into arms and legs. They work black and white thread around a little soft for the eyes. They get wool and out it on their heads for hair. Then they have a nice little doll.
    They had old ways for catching birds. They used to trap birds with nets in the olden days. Other days they need to get a board and put the board up a twig and tie a
    Máire Ní Bhrían
    Róisín Ní Dhiomsaigh