Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Fairy Forts in the district. They are called "Raheens". There is one in the townland of Kilcarra and the other in the townland of Ballarain. There is a forge near the place where the fort is and there is a house near it. There is a man coming from the forge in Rustigath with a sock of a ploughand - he saw a light in the house near the fort, and he went in to light his pipe and he left the sock of the plough out-side. When he went in there was a wake and a candle lighting. He went to light his pipe. A fairy pushed him back and when he came out he went to look for his sock. Everywhere he put his foot there was nothing but socks. The fort in Ballarain was built round and steps going down to it. There is a ring of water outside of it.
    Pádruig Ó Néill
    Bean Uí Néill