School: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

door with you". They went on for miles and at last they came to a big thorn.
    The man said, that they would put up there for the night. They lit a fire and lay down to sleep for the night. In the middle of the night robbers who were passing saw the fire and sat down to count their money. The man heard them and said to himself that he would give them a fright. He leaped out among the robbers and they ran for their lives. With the fright they left their money after them. The man gathered up the money. Soon one of the robbers came back and craved [?] the man to give him the money. The man told the robber that he would give him the money if he would let him sharpen his razor on his tongue. The robber agreed and when he was shepening his razor he cut the tongue out of the robber. The robber ran away and was seen no more. Then the man and woman went back to their house and lived happy spending the robber's money freely.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage