Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. Historical Tradition
    Hunter Gowan was leader of yeoman round Gorey in '98. One day he called to Killaneerin and asked a woman for a drink. She gave him a drink and then he put his spear head in her eye and took it out. As he was riding home his eye met a thorn bush and it was taken out.
    A little girl so much afraid of yeaomen heard them coming by Killaneerin one day and hid in a stack of turf. They passed and when her people came to look for her she was dead - with fear.
    The family who were at the eating of Fr. Murphy's heart in Arklow lived there and their descendents do still. Their descendents never grew and had red faces and were known as "blood faces".
    Seamus O Duibhginn
    Information received from