Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    defeat of Wexfordmen and Wicklowmen in '98 went about looking nd shooting whom they wished. Fr Ryan waws very interested in medicine and herbs. Many people visited his grave after his death and brought awway the earth as a cure. A stone cup and mixer made of oak - a pounder still remains in my house - these were used by him for compounding his medicines. The cup is round and deep somewhat like a Holy water font and has a little "mouth" on one side. The pounder is large and heavy. There is also a round wooden nox marked "M R" on the bottom. I heard Mrs Bracken's husband say it was his shaving outfit box.
    When Billy Byrne escaped from jail in West Wicklow '98 he came to Ballyfad. From Ballyfad he came north to Johnstown. He was running from the Yeomen. He changed the shoes on his horse in Ballyfad and turned the fronts backwards so the yeomen thought when they saw the tracks that he had gone the other way and so they went that way.
    Ainm an dunne a griob: Seamus O Duibhginn
    Anim an dunne a ug an t-eolas: Bean Ui Breacain