Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall to let the smoke out. Chimneys were made of wattles and mud. The mud was put on first. The wattles were got by the river banks. They were cut and left on the banks to dry first. Then when they were dry enough they were taken and platted on the chimneys and tied on the ends with thin sticks. Floors and walls were made of mud and clay.
    Half-doors were used in the houses in ancient times and they are still used. Rushes dipped in grease were used for giving light at night in olden days. The rushes were got along by the edges of the river banks. They were cut first and then left to dry. The people used to burn meat and then they would dip the withered rushes in the grease. This is what the olden people used for giving light at night. Candels were never made in houses.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eibhlís Ní Chinnsaolaig