Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachan was always known by same names. He is supposed to be very small. He is supposed to be a kind of fairy. He was supposed to wear a red suit, a red coat and a red cap. He wears long boots with curled-up toes. No one ever saw him but that is the description given of him. No one ever got money from him. It is said that he lives under a tree. He is only about six inches high.
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. There was a leipreachan in the district long ago. He was always called a leipreachan. He was supposed to be only two ft. High. He wore a read coat and a green trousers and a red cap. It is not known where he lived. He used to make boots and shoes and he used to mend them. There was a poor boy living in the district and he caught a leipreachan but the leipreachan made him take his eyes off him when the boy turned again to look for him he was gone. The mermaid lived in the sea. It