Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a giant that lived on Croghan hill. His name is not known. He used to come to this district sometimes. He used to go through all the districts. Nobody liked to see him coming because they were afraid of him. He used to throw rocks at the people if they did not give him what he wanted. He used to throw big stones and socks from place to place but they are not there now.
    There were two old hags in the district of Ballyrahan long ago. They lived in two small houses. One of them was called "Old Mag" and they other "Old Jane" Nobody ever went near "Old Jane" because she was supposed to have witchcraft
  2. There was a giant who lived in Coolboy. His name is not known it is forgotten. There are not many stories told about him. The house in which he lived is not standing now. It is levelled there are no ruins there now either. There is a rive
    Mary Darcy
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin