Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many monuments in the Parish. There is a small cross not far from our district. It is in the district of Boleybawn. It is made of stone. It is beside the road in the ditch. It is not known when it was put up. It is on the place where a man was killed. One night he was on a threshing engine and he went asleep and he fell out of it and he was killed. Then the people put a cross where he was killed. It is up a long time. There is a shape of a cross cut in a stone. It is beside Rothwells field. There is a circle of stones around it. There used to be no stone around it only grass but people put stones around it.
  2. There is one very old cross at the end of a lane on the old road that leads to Killquiggan. It is not a big cross it is made of iron. It is a hundred years there now and it is very rusty. One night it was said that two men were walking by the end of the lane when
    James Dempsey