School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There is a story told about a townland by the name of Mountpleasant. There wa a battle fought there once. It is said that if you go up there on a moonlit night and stay watching you would see the soldiers marching just as they did long ago and there are some soldiers said to be riding on horseback. It is a very old story
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. One day when the Fianna were hunting on Croaghan hill there was a terrible big stone there that no one could lift it was so big and heavy. The men were joking and asked who would lift that. Fionn Mac Cool went to the stone and lifted it up without a bit of trouble. He threw it down the slope and it rolled down the hill and remain there. Everyone said that he was the strongest man that lived. It is said people go to see the stone and where it was rolled from.
  3. Long ago it was said that Fionn Mac Cool lived in the Wicklow Mountains. There is a big cave where he used to live it is