School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There was a field in Greenhall in which the men of olden times used play hurling and football. About fifteen men were in each team. The men were dressed in short white trouser and jerseys. Them men from Ballyrahan and Greenhall used kick the Tinahely team sometimes. The men from Shillelagh used kick the Tinahely men the oftenest. The men wore ordinary boots. They had no football boots like what are worn now. A great deal of people went to see them kicking on Sundays. It was about sixty-nine years ago.
  2. There is a field near the district of Tinahely in Mountpleasant where they used play hurling and football long ago. Two teams used play. There were fifteen on each side. The teams that played were Tinahely and Shillelagh, and Aughrim and Shillelagh. Shillelagh won when they played against
    Mary Darcy
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin