School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. About 70 years ago there was a football team in Ballyrahan. A match was played in a big field of Mr. Dagg's. The two teams that played were Tinahely and Shillelagh. The Tinahely team wore yellow jackets and the Shillelagh players wore blue jackets. There were ten on each side. The kind of a ball that was used was a big hard leather ball. There were little bits of sods used for goal-posts. When the footballing would be over two teams of hurlers would get in and start hurling. There were five in each hurling team. It was between Strathnakelly and Ballyrahan. The kind of hurleys that were used were long pieces of wood with a bend on one end. There was one great hurler in Ballyrahan by the name of Mr. Grant. He is dead about ninety years. He was also a great football player. There was also other outdoor amusements long ago. There was a place in Ballyrahan where they used to play hand ball against the end
    James Dempsey