Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people ate only three meals a day in olden times. That was breakfast, dinner and supper. For their breakfast the grown-up people got tea and the children got yellow meal porridge. For their dinner they got potatoes and salt and milk and somtimes a small piece of meat and for their supper they got yellow-meal porridge. The breakfast was eaten at seven o'clock in the morning, the dinner at twelve and the supper at six o'clock and they got nothing after that. People did work such as feeding animals and milking before their breakfast. Potatoes were eaten only at the dinner and milk was drunk at the dinner. Some had cows milk and others had goats milk. The people sat around the table in the centre of the table, and when the meal was finished the table was put against the wall. Wheaten bread was eaten long ago.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mulhall