Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor called Hanley in Tinahely. He only works at home. He also sells the clothes. People by the name of Somers used to spin thread on a spinning wheel. They are dead now and no one else ever spun. The kind of cloth that is mostly used is a blue serge because it is the best material. The implements that the tailors used are a machine for sewing. He also has a tape to measure the cloth and a scissors to cut the cloth, he has also a great deal of irons to press the clothes. There are also socks and stockings knitted locally still.
    James Dempsey