Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in the district of Tinahely. His name is Mr. Hanly. He makes the clothes at his own house; he does not go around from house to house making clothes. He does not sell cloth. When anyone wants to get clothes made they bring the cloth themselves. Cloth is not spun or woven in the district at all. People never wear clothes made of home spun cloth. The implements the tailor uses are, a machine, a scissors, needles, thread and a tape. Skirts are never made in the homes now. There are no accounts of skirts of cloth made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitted locally in the district but not as much as long ago. The thread is not spun in the homes it is bought in the shops. There are no spinning wheels in the district now. Black cloths are worn at the death of relations. Blue is worn at weddings by men. The coats are called swallow tail coats. The coat comes down near to the knees.
    Mary Darcy
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin