Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Care of the Feet
    The children began to wear boots when they were three years old long ago. Some children go barefoot during the Summer months. They wear boots in the winter. All the children went barefoot in Summer long ago. People put a hot coal of fire in the water they wash their feet in before they throw it out to bring the luck. Boots are not made locally. There is a man in Ballyrahan and in Knockatomcoyle who can repair boots very well. There were not many shoemakers in the district long ago. People wore clogs long ago. Not many children or men wear them now. They wear boots.
    Ciss Healy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. The children used begin to wear boots when they were three years old long ago. There was a man in Poolboy and he never wore a boot until he was twenty years old. A great many children go barefoot in Summer at present but they always wear boots in Winter. Boots are not made locally