School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There isa a big churn at home. It is about thirty years of age. It is wide at the bottom and narrow ain the middle and wide at the top again. It is a very big churn. It would hold three pans of milk. There is a sort of hand cut in it. It can hardly be seen now. It is nearly blotted out with the paint. It is worked with a dash. The dash is pulled up and down. It is very heavy.
    Edward Dempsey
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about two and a half feet long. There is a stand for it. The churn is placed on the stand. When the handle is turned the churn Turns round and churns the milk.
    It is about a foot wide all round the top and the same width at the bottom. The sides are rounded. The different parts are called the lid, the churn, and the stand. Butter is made about once each week in Winter and about twice each week in Summer. Everybody in the house helps at the churning. It takes about half an house. Strangers who come in help at the