Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals on our farm at house are horses cows and pits. The cow- house is a very big. The cows are tied with bales. They are two stakes. There is never anything hung up in the cow- house to bring luck to the stock, the horses have got names "Fan" and "Billy" There are stalls in the stable and there is a manger for the horses to eat out of. The eat oats and hay and sometimes the eat turnips and potatoes. They are brought to the forge and the shoes are put on. They are clipped once a year at a certain time. They calls for the chickens are "cluck-cluck" and the calls for the calves are "suck-suck. Some people put marks on the hatching eggs.
    Rita Burke
    Muileann Mhic Dhuibh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. The name of our farm animals are horses, cows, pigs, calves. The cows have got no names but the calves have got names. One of them is "Daisy," and the is "Tut," and the other is "Poll,"