Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are dug with a spade or a plough. Then they are dug with with a spade or a plough. Every member of the family picks the potatoes. They are stored in pits in the field. They are put in a heap and clay put over them. The kind of potatoes that grow best in this district are Kerr Pinks and Champions.
  2. There are potatoes growing on our farm. There is nearly an acre of ground under potatoes each year. The ground is not manured before being turned up. Potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. Long ago wooden ploughs were used to sow potatoes in ridges. They used to make the ridges with a spade. Before the potatoes are sown the good potatoes are cut with a knife, the potato is
    Dot Dolan