Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes are sown they are cut in the middle to make two halves then they are sown. When they are put in drills there is manure put on them, then clay is turned on on them. There area great many names of potatoes. There are Kerrpinks, Roses, British Queen, 'Arran banners', and Shamrocks. Potatoes were used for starch long ago. The potatoes are cur in the middle and put in a can of water. The two cut parts are rubbed against each other. The water becomes white. The starch will be in the bottom of the water. The water is drained off and the starch is let dry then it is used. Potatoes are not used as starch now.
  2. There are a great deal of potatoes growing at home. There is about an acre sown every year. Sometimes the amount of potatoes differs. The ground is manured when it is ploughed.
    Ciss Healy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin