Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

dry them up.
    The way that the potatoes are treated in the Summer is by taking the weeds out of them so that they will not put a taste on the potatoes. When the weeding is over, a man with a horse and a plough for moulding comes along and moulds them. When that is done they are sprayed with a sprayer and a horse drawing it. Another way of spraying them is by going through the potatoes drills with a bucket of spray and shaking it on them with a little brush.
  2. The potato is sown on our farm at home. There is half an acre under potatoes each year. The potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. The spades are not made locally, they are bought in shops. Before the
    John Keogh