Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down. There are also a great deal of old roads in the district. There is also a little river flowing through it. It flows into the Derry river. There is also a wood called Ballyrahan wood. It is owned by Lord Fitzwilliam.
  2. The name of my townland is Tomnafinogue. It is in the (townland) of Coolafancy. There are nine families in it. In my house there are five people. In Mulhall's there are nine. In Donegan's there is one man. In the next Mulhall's there are two people. In the next Mulhall's there are nine people, and in Keefe's there are seven people. There are thirty three people in Tomnafinogue altogether. Long ago a great many people emigrated to America. Four or Five families emigrated to America. There were a great many houses in the district long ago. Nearly all the houses are slated except the far Mulhall's. The land is hilly. Some of the land is boggy but not much. All the rest of the land is good.
    How Tomnafinogue got its name.
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin