Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great deal of old roads in the district of Ballyrahan. There is a road which branches off the public main road from Shillelagh to Tinahely. It is a very old road. It leads from the main road to a road called the 'New Line'. The old road is a slope till it goes nearly to the other road. Then there is a very steep hill at the end of it. There are the ruins of a house at the end of it. The road is called the 'Back Road'.
    Nearly at the end of the road a lane branches off it. The land leads to a field. There is a well which is blessed. It is called 'Tobar na ?ann".
    Jack Keogh