Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great deal of old roads about the school district. There is one road which goes from Pierces cross-roads on through hills and bogs to Killquiggan chapel. it is the short road to it. It is also a very narrow road and there is grass growing on it because there is not much traffic on it.
    There is a road called the New Line. It was made about eighty years ago by the County Council. It leads off the Shillelagh main road at the tanyard cross and it goes on through Mullinacuffe to Kilquiggan. it is a good straight level road.
    There is another old road in Ballyshonogue but there is not much traffic on it because the time of the war all the houses were knocked down. The road is a cracked steep road leading to the side of the hill also.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Dempsey