Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a game that the children used to play. It is not played so much now. It is called 'B/Cat'. They traced two circulars on the ground with a piece of stick and they get two pieces of stick a long one and a short one. Only one can play it. One stands in one circular and one in the other circular. One throws the short piece of stick and if the one with the long piece of stick can hit it and put it away a bit from the circular the one that threw it has to go and get it. Then the one that hit it is to run and put the stick in the circular and say one and run back to the other circular. If the one with the short piece of stick can throw it into the middle of the other circular the other one with the other long stick is out and the one that threw the short stick gets the long one and another player throws the short stick.
    There is a game that is played on the winter nights. It is called 'Tip top castle'/ We often play it. It is a good game. Take a sheet
    Dot Dolan