Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible famine in 1846 - 47. A great deal of people died from the effects of it. The potatoes were all bad and black and then in the ground and the people could not eat them and they had nothing else. There was one house in Ballyrahan and people by the name of Darcy's lived in it and they all died. The ruins of the house are there still. All the people were buried in the one grave.
  2. During the famine of famine 1846 there was a priest in the parish of Killavaney named Father Hoare. He went through the parish and he went through Ballyrahan. He gathered a great deal of people and he brought them to America. Some of them would not go.