Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

were in English.
    There was a man in Coolroe by the name of John Barnes who made a song.He made a song called the "Park Ford". He was sixty years of age when he died. He died in Coolroe, he got influenza and died with it. He is about twenty years dead.
    There was a man named Lawrence Howard who lived a short distance from Tinahely in the townland of Crossbridge. He used to make songs. He made a song about a hunt and he made a song about himself and the beginning of it was "My name is Lawrence Howard". He made a song about the battle of Ballyrahan.
    There was also a poet by the name of Foley who used to make songs about ploughing and local things. He is not long dead.
  2. There was a man in Coolroe by the name of John Barnes who made a song. He made a song called the "Park Ford". He was sixty years of age when he died. He died in Coolroe, he got influenza and died with it. He is about twenty years dead.