Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Local Poets
    There are some local poets around my district. One who would make a poem if he saw anything funny. He made one poem and it is a very good one but it is a bit sad. He made lots more but I do not know their names. I know one - the name of it is "My Name is Pat O Donnell." I often hear my father talk of that song. The name of the poet that made that song is Dick Behan of Ballykelly. There is another poet who made the song called the "Tinahely Hat." His name is Peter Traynor of Tinahely. It is not a long song.
  2. There was a poet by the name of Foley of Crosbridge that made songs. He was seventy years of age when he died. The name of a song that he made is "The Sportin Auld Grey Mare." Mr. Byrne of the Slash owned to mare. The song is still sung by some people. I do not know the words. They
      1. filíocht
    Mary Mulhall