School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Home Made Toys
    Their was a boy in Tomnafinogue long ago by the name of William Donegan who made cradle "birds". he got wire and wood. He made a wooden roof and he made the side of it from wire and he put a little wooden door on it and he put bird sed in it and he put a long cord from the door in through the window. He would put the cradle bird on the wall in front of the house and when a bird would go in to eat the seed he would pull the cord and the door would shut and he would catch the bird.
    Children used to make toys long ago. One of the toys they used make was a gun for shooting water. They used to get a straight round stick. They used to put a hole in it for another piece of stick to go through. They used to put a piece of leather on the piece of stick that goes through the hole. Then they put it through the hole and they put it in water