Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Great Walkers
    About seventy five years ago Mr. Brennan of Tinahely walked to Tinahely from Dublin every Friday night. He would leave Dublin at about seven o'clock p.m. and he would arrive in Tinahely at about seven o'clock a.m. From Dublin to Tinahely is a walk of about fifty miles or more. He would Tinahely on a Sunday night and he would be in time for his work in the morning which began about seven o'clock. He was a baker by trade.
    Another great walker was Mr. James Toole of Killcommon. He walked from Killcommon to the edge of Tullow to work each morning. The people that time had to fell all the trees with axes because there was no saws. There were no bicycles or