Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in the townsland of Knocknaboley, there was a Rath in a field belong to a man named Griffin. There was supposed to be money hidden in it for safety in 1798. One moonlight night a great deal of men around the district went to dig for the money. They asked a very old man by the name of Keogh what should they do if they got the money he told them they should bring a cock with them and if they found the money they should kill the cock. They were not very long digging until they saw a box then they killed the cock but when they opened the box they found nothing but little bones. Then they heard a great deal of noise like horses hooves, but they put the box back again and ran with fear
    Mary Darcy
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin