School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. The present Lord Fitzwilliam's grandfather was always spoken of as the 'Old Lord'. He was a good lord and liked to see all the old people doing well. When he used to come from England he would drive about in his coach and stop to chat with all his old hands. A new agent was appointed once, a Mr. Parsonby, and he called in a steward and told him to sack all of these old men - that they were of no goo to work. The steward told him 'The Old Lord when he comes likes to see all these old faces about the place and if he misses them I wouldn't like to be the man to tell him I sacked them for they were too old". They weren't sacked.
    When the 'Old Lord' was dying he ordered that all his tenants should come till he'd see them on Coolattin Park. They all came from
    Brian O' Keeffe