Scoil: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes are sowed in drills and manure is put on them and they are covered. When they are near coming up the drills are grubbed and the weeds are pulled.
    Nearly all potatoes are sprayed to protect them from blight. They are sowed in ridges in wet land. The soil is dug out of the furrow to cover the seed. The commonest kinds are Kerrs Pinks, Arran bawnes, British Queens, Epicures which are sowed early. The small ones are called skilleáns. They are sometimes called spuds. They are generally taken out with the digger but sometimes with a plough.
    They are stored in pits. The pit is a hollow in the ground and about two feet wide. The potatoes are piled in this and covered with straw and then clay.
    Máirín Deegan
    Sruthán an Chnoic Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin