Scoil: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Tinahely, Shillelagh and Carnew. The 8th of May fair is the biggest of them all, it is held in Tinahely.
    When a man buys a cow or a horse he puts a mark on the back of the beast. The mark is made by putting mud on the beasts back with the stick: then the buyer gives the man that owned the beast some of the money so that he could not sell it any more. When they are trying to make the bargain the buyer and the seller strike each others palms together.
    When a person sells a horse he gives half-a-crown for luck. When it is a cow he gives a shilling, when it is a pig he gives six pence luck.
        1. trádáil
    Pádraig Ó Broin