Scoil: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old round-shaped graveyard in Kilavaney. It is about half a mile from Kilavaney new cemetery. Beside it the ruins of an old chapel are to be seen. Strange tales are told about this graveyard.
    Long ago a man who lived nearby went to cut a sceac on this graveyard ditch. When he started to cut it he happened to look up at his own house, which seemed to be on fire. He at once went up to his house and found it alright. He went a second time to cure the sceac and looking again at the house he thought it was one fire. He went up again and found no trace of fire. So he said he would the sceac this time and he did so, and when he went home the house was completely burned.
    Alice St Leger
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chill Mhantáin