Scoil: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Parish Graveyards
    In this parish there are three graveyards in Coolafancy, in Crosspatrick and Tomacork. The Catholic churches are in the graveyards at Coolafancy and at Tomacork - the parish church. A ruined church is in Crosspatrick graveyard. It was older than the graveyard. The other churches are newer than the graveyards.
    Tomacork graveyard is all overgrown by beech trees which make the place very dark.
    Coolafancy graveyard is at the school. It slopes towards south east. There are three flat tombstones in it. Six yew trees grow in it and deal trees grow on the ditch at the north side and beeches west. The headstones are limestone or marble. There are a few common flag stones on some graves and there are some iron crosses as well as wooden crosses on the graves.
    In Crosspatrick churchyard there are mostly flags used, the inscriptions on which are very hard to read and 'f' is used for 'S'. There is one head stone
    Teresa Rawson