Scoil: Aughrim (B.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin

1. Local Forges
    Written by Edward Moules,
    Killacloran, Aughrim,
    Co. Wicklow
    In this locality we have got two forges, one of which is owned by Mr Michael Caufield. This forge is situated in the centre of the village. The door is in the shape of a horse shoe and is built of granite from our local quarries. There are about four out-offices and a dwelling house ajoined. The dwelling house is a two-storey house. The millrace is flowing beside the forge. One the bank of the race there is a granite block cut out in the shape of a wheel. This is for shoeing wheels. The people say that Mr. Caufield is the best for shoeing horses, donkeys and race horses but Mr David Traynor the owner of the other forge is the best for implements. Mr Caufield has one brother who helps him when he is busy. The Caufield were all smiths as far back as the oldest man in this locality can remember. Mr Traynor's forge is built of wood. He has his son Martin, who went to school with me,
    Edward Moules
    Coill an Chlochráin, Co. Chill Mhantáin