Scoil: Aughrim (B.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Tomás Ó Hoichir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk come around this village about twice a week. There are all sorts of travellers. Some are beggars, more are sweeps and others are tradesmen. The sweeps get very little work to do around this village so they come only once a month. The beggars when they come their not welcome beacause if it happens that you have not a copper they are impertinent. People got cute for them. Tinkers come around selling tiepins hair-brushes, combs, pictures, laces, flowers and studs. They appear around this place when they are coming from and going to Tinahely horse fair. Some go in families. The families that are well known here are as follows: Murphy, Berry, Buttercup, and Brian. If it happens that they are on the road at night and it rains they sleep under their cars. In the summer they are plentiful around this village, because the Jew-men buy rabbit-skins and horse hair from them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Edward Moules