Scoil: Aughrim (B.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin

1. Another Version by:
    Liam O'Brien,
    Aughrim,
    Co. Wicklow.
    Since I was six years of age I have often heard people say "We will have rain soon, or "we will have frost or snow" I used to say to myself "how do(w) they know" It is said that when sea-gulls fly inland it is the sign of a storm on the sea. It is said that when the distant hills look near it is a sign of rain. It is said that when there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of rain "A rain-bow in the morning is the shepperds" warning" A rain-bow at night is the shepperds delight." When the moon is on its back there is a storm comming. When the road is wet and dries quickly it is a sign of rain. When soot falls down the chimneys it is a sign of rain. If there is a rain-bow in the sky during rain it is a sign of the last shower. When you see a black snail at night it is a sign of rain. When there are black clouds in the sky it is a sign of thunder.
    Liam O' Brien