Scoil: Aughrim (B.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Written by:- Liam O'Brien,
    Tinnakilly,
    Aughrim,
    Co. Wicklow
    There was a big snow-fall in Aughrim three years ago. Many people lost a few sheep up on the rocks. The snow was about five foot high and in some places it was about six feet. Nobody could go outside the doors because the snow was up over them. It lasted about a week or more. The boys used to throw snow-balls at each other every day. The people had to dig paths down to the gates when they wanted to get water. When the snow was gone the children were sorry because they used to make snow-men and throw snow-balls at each other. We had some snow a year afterwards but it was not much as it was only a foot deep. When the boys got up on the morning of the big snow every place was frozen. The snow fell all the night of February 23 (-23)rd - 24th, 1933.
    Liam O' Brien
    Tigh na Coille Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin