Scoil: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Baile na Tóna Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

1. Bread
    Long ago people made bread only one a week, they made enough to do a week. They made an x on the top of the bread. They baked the bread in a bake pan, and they also made griddle bread. They made the bread out of wheat grown locally, and they used to grind it between two stones. The bread was made on buttermilk.
    Cecil Ireland, 20th Oct. 1938.
    Whaley Abbey,
    Rathdrum,
    Co. Wicklow.
  2. The bread they used to make long ago used to be wheaten bread, they used to bakepan and they used to put a cross on the bread. They used to bake about once a week and when they would bake, they would bake a couple of cakes
    1. táirgí
    Bennie O' Leary